On June26, the renowned scientist Yuri V. Harutyunyan passed away(1929-2016).
Mr. Harutyunyan was the Head of ethno-sociological group, which operates at the Center for Interethnic Relations of Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology of RAS, as well as doctor of historical sciences, professor, adviser in Russian Academy of Sciences, corresponding member of Russian Academy of Sciences, foreign member of National Academy of Sciences of NAS RA, member of Viennese Social Science Research and Documentation Center.Yuri V. Harutyunyan was prominent scientist, one of the founders of modern scientific direction of ethno-sociology, the author of 300 scientific works, which have beentranslated in many languages.
In 1949, he has graduated from the Faculty of History of History Department of Yerevan Pedagogical Institute and undertaken postgraduate degree courses at the Institute of the USSR Academy of Sciences.In 1952, he has defended his dissertation and became researcher at of the Institute of History.In 1964, he has defended his dissertation titled "Massive industrial scenes of USSR agriculture” and received degree of Doctor of Historical Sciences. In 1971, he has receivedDegree of Professor.
In 1964-1969, he has worked atMoscow State University after M. V. Lomonosov,first as the senior lecturer at the Faculty of Philosophy, afterwards as the Head of the Sociological Laboratory. From 1966,he has worked at the Ethnology and Anthropology Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences (formerly Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology of the USSR), where he was the Head of Department since 1967. From 1986 till his death, he was the Head of Department of Sociology (Now the Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology of the Russian Academy of Sciences Ethno-sociology group).
Harutyunyan's name is related to the emergence of two promising sociological directions: ethno-sociological studies of modern society and historical-sociological research of village.Y. V. Harutyunyan has initiated the organization and implementation of extensive sociological studies of Russian villages. The research includes a wide range of issues, which islinked to the formation of modern social structure, main stages of its development and tendencies, general public of the rural population and social-professional and managerial groups, their characterizationin the different areas of life (social-economic, family, cultural sphere, etc.) and social mobility processes.
Under his leadership, a school of ethno-sociologists was established, the representatives of which are working in Russia and beyond its borders in universities and academic centers. Ethno-sociology textbooks have been published/proofread, which widely adopted by sociologists, artists, psychologists and professionals.
Taking into account the global recognition of Harutyunyan and close ties with Armenia, highly appreciating his contribution to science, the National Academy of Sciences of Republic of Armena elected him asa foreign member of National Academy of Sciences in 2008.
We cannot appreciate Mr. Harutyan’s contribution to the Armenian science. In 1976, a large scale ethno-sociological research in Armenia and Diaspora was began by his support and scientific leadership,which has been already carried out in five districts of Republic of Armenia for 40 years, as well as in Russia, Georgia, Uzbekistan, the United States of America, Lebanon, Iran and Armenian communities of France. Thanks to his efforts,in 1977, the ethno-sociology department was established in the Archeology and Ethnography Institute of the National Academy and Department of Diaspora Studies in 2011.
Under his leadership, more than a dozen scientific personnel were prepared, hundreds of scientific works on modern problems of ethno-sociology were published. As a result, a new scientific direction has started and developed in the Armenian Studies.
Mr. Harutyunyan did not stopto engage dynamicallyin scientific activity and recently he published his latest scientific work entitled "Russian Armenians".
We express our deepest condolences on his loss.