On November 12 of the current year, in the institute of Archeology and Ethnography of the National Academy of Sciences of the RA,
the seminar on the Priority issues of Armenian  Diaspora Studies was held, which was organized by the department of Diaspora Studies
and the Diaspora research center Haigazian university in Beirut.
The seminar was attended by Pavel Avetisyan- Head of the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography,
Rouber Karapetyan-Head of the department of Diaspora Studies, Sona Nersisyan – researcher of the department of Diaspora Studies,
Andranik Daqesyan – director of Haykazyan university`s ``Armenian diaspora studies center`` of Beirut, Reverend Paul Haydostian.
Rouben Karapetyan, Head of the department of Diaspora Studies, was the main reporter. He spoke on `` The Main Problems and Methodological Principles of Modern Diaspora Studies``.
Andranik Daqesyan, Paul Haydostian, Pavel Avetisyan and Mihran Galstyan attended the discussinon on the report. At the end of the seminar the participants mentioned the need of
coordinating the efforts of Armenian research centers and scientists of Armenia and Diaspora in the development of research projects in the Armenian diaspora.