The conference was organized by the University College London (UCL)) by researcher Aykut Özturk, in collaboration with:
The Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia,
Hrant Dink Foundation and Gyumri Youth within the framework of the Armenia-Turkey Experiment Exchange Project
which is being implemented thanks to the UK Government Conflict, Sustainability and Safety Foundation.
The conference was attended by staff of the institute, scientists from abroad and listeners.
The following participants were present at the conference:
1.    Rouben Karapetyan - Doctor of Science, Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography NAS RA
2.    S Aykut Ozturk- PHD Student, University College London: 'Diasporic Natives' in a Settler State: Palestinians in two sides of 'the Wall' in Comparative Perspective
3.    Hrag Papazian - PHD Student, University of Oxford: ):"We are not a diaspora!": Unpacking the Istanbul Armenians' stance
4.    Khoren Grigoryan- PHD Student, Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography NAS RA: Perception of Motherland among Ainjarians, and a Motherland in Ainjar
5.    Arsen Hakobyan - PHD, Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography NAS: ): Syrian Armenians between Diaspora and Armenia
6.    Zoe Goodman - PHD Student, SOAS University of London: The World in a Sweetshop? Localising Diaspora in Mombasa, Kenya
7.    Siranush Dvoyan -  PHD, American University of Armenia: Representation of Loss in French-Armenian Diaspora Literature
S / On March 23, at 15:00, the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia
at the meeting of the University College London (UCL) researcher Salim Aykut Öztürk made a statement on "Isolation of  an Island.
Report on the Process of Community making among   Armenians in contemporary Istanbul ".
The report was attended by researchers from the Institute, Hrant Dink Foundation, as well as former beneficiaries.
On February 26, the Department of Diaspora Studies hosted Aykut Ozturk, who is researcher at the University College London.
Aykut Ozturk is doing his fellowship at the Department of Diaspora Studies at the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography
within the Turkey-Armenia Fellowship Scheme which in 2017-2019 is implemented by the Hrant Dink Foundation
in partnership with Gyumri Youth Initiative Centre with the support of the UK Government's Conflict, Stability and Security Fund.
On March 23, Aykut Ozturk, researcher at the University College London, will lecture on “An Island in Spite of Itself:
Armenians Making Community in Contemporary Istanbul”.
The session will take place in the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography at 15:00.